Privacy Policy

Updated 6/9/2021

 

Your privacy is our priority.

DBM Systems Ltd. (herein ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) collects consenting User (the User) information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). By browsing this website, you are consenting to the use and limited disclosure of Non-personal and Personal information as described in this document. To withdraw your consent, please contact us by email at admin@dbmsys.com, or by phone at (519) 279-6783.

What information do we collect?

We receive, collect, and store any information that the User enters on our website. This is primarily personally identifiable information such as comments, feedback, and contact information. In addition, we collect the IP address, used to connect your computer to the Internet, and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

For more information regarding cookie usage, click here.

Why do we collect it?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide the User with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  2. To be able to contact the User with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  3. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve respective services;

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How to we collect it?

When the User completes a contact form on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information the User provides us such as their name, organization, and email address. The User’s personal information will be used exclusively for the reasons stated above.

How do we store, use, and disclose our visitor's information?

The website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to communicate our products and services to the User. The User’s data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store the User’s data on secure servers behind a firewall. You can access Wix.com’s privacy policy here.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.